Building record MYO1258 - 65 Low Petergate

Summary

Shop. Early C19 with altered contemporary shopfront; later C19.

Location

Grid reference Centred SE 6035 5205 (1m by 0m)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.42 LOW PETERGATE. Shop. Early C19 with altered contemporary shopfront; later C19 fenestration and roof. Orange-brown brick, in Flemish bond at front, English garden-wall bond at rear; timber shopfront and dentilled and modillioned cornice; pantile and slate mansard roof with flat-topped dormers at back and front; brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 4-storeys and attic; 1-window front. Shopfront framed in narrow panelled pilasters with acanthus caps and pendants, bowed swagged frieze interspersed with oval paterae and masks at pilaster heads; altered glazing and glazed and panelled door beneath plain fanlight. Windows on first and second floors are 4-pane sashes with cambered brick arches, on third floor, unequal 15-pane sash; all have narrow painted sills. Dormer has 4-pane sash. Rear: 4 storeys and attic. 4-pane sash windows in reduced openings, with narrow sills and painted timber lintels on first and second floors: on third floor, C20 2-light window; similar in dormer.

INTERIOR: RCHM records many original fittings on upper floors and an original staircase.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 194). Listing NGR: SE6035552046

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 65, was built in the very early 19th century, probably with a shop on the ground floor. It has a very narrow frontage to the street and is four storeys high; a steep-pitched mansard roof enables the attic to be virtually a complete fifth floor.

The front elevation is one bay wide, of common brick in Flemish bond, with red brick dressings to the windows and angles. Only the window on the third floor retains the original sash. There was originally a bow-fronted shop window, of which only the fascia remains, with applied ornament of garlands and oval paterae. Above the timber cornice, the mansard roof is slated towrads the front, but has pantiles on the sides.

Inside, the ground floor has been gutted, but the upper floors each have a single room front and back, with central transverse staircase. Many original fittings survive, but all the fireplaces have been boxed in.

Monument 359. 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 194. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061034 65 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

May 21 2020 2:28PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.