Building record MYO1140 - The Bay Horse Public House, 4 Monkgate

Summary

Public house, built in the late 18th century and refronted in 1837.

Location

Grid reference Centred SE 6057 5225 (0m by 1m)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (2)

Full Description

Formerly known as: The Bay Horse Hotel MONKGATE. Public house. Late C18; refronted 1837. Brick with painted stone dressings and slate roof, hipped at right.

EXTERIOR: symmetrical, of 3 storeys and 3 bays. The facade has quoins with alternating rustication, and 2 sill bands. The windows are glazing bar sashes with painted rusticated lintels. The ground-floor windows are tripartite, with no glazing bars to the lower sash panes, and with lintels which have stepped voussoirs and keyblocks. The doorway has a Doric pilaster doorcase, a fanlight, and a 6-panel door. Chimneys at left and behind ridge to right.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(Dissertation for MA in Architectural Building Conservation: Davison Andrew P: "A Good House, fit for the purpose: Public House Design in York": De Montfort University: 1993-: 41; An Inventory of the Historical Monuments of the City of York: RCHME: Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse: HMSO: 1975-: 89). Listing NGR: SE6058752245

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

The Bay Horse, p.h., No. 4, was built probably soon after 1820 but the front was taken down and rebuilt in 1837 by order of the City Council 'so as to form a line with the rampart wall'. It is of three storeys and has a symmetrical, rather archaic, front elevation of three bays with continuous sill-bands to the first and second-floor windows, and rusticated quoins.

'Houses: Monkgate', in An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 4, Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse (London, 1975), pp. 87-91. Monument 271

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060863 THE BAY HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1975, RCHME Volume 4, Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse (Monograph). SYO2424.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1975. RCHME Volume 4, Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Nov 10 2020 4:11PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.