Building record MYO1040 - 9 Ogleforth

Summary

Formerly known as number 16. An early 19th century house with earlier origins, renovated circa 1980.

Location

Grid reference SE 6050 5222 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.16 OGLEFORTH. House. Early C19 with earlier origins; renovated c1980. Stucco front on painted stone plinth; rear of orange brick in random bond; doorcase and guttering of timber; pantile roof at front, slate to rear, with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 2-storey 2-window front. Central pedimented doorcase has reeded pilaster jambs with imposts, and panelled door and radial fanlight recessed in reeded architrave. Passage arch at end right has C20 iron gate in reeded architrave. Left of front door is full-height canted bay window with 8:12:8-pane sashes on both floors. Right of front door on both floors are 12-pane sashes with painted sills and channelled wedge lintels with grooved keyblocks. Raised first floor band. Moulded eaves guttering on paired modillions.

INTERIOR: ground floor: early C18 panelled door in entrance passage leads to room on left. Doorcases are reeded and room to left has reeded cornice. Stairhall arch is round with reeded jambs and moulded imposts: open string staircase has stick balusters and serpentine handrail wreathed at foot around turned newel. First floor not inspected but left front room said to retain original fireplace.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 172). Listing NGR: SE6051052231

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 9, of two storeys, is an early 19th-century reconstruction of an earlier brick-built house. The front is stuccoed and the central entrance has a pedimented door-case; a second doorway to E. leads to an open passage to the rear. Each floor has principal front and back rooms to W. and minor rooms and staircase to E. Many of the early 19th-century fittings survive.

Monument 294; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060951 9 OGLEFORTH, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 5 2020 11:09AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.