Building record MYO807 - 27 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as 19 Stonegate. A timber framed house dating from the 15th century, raised and altered later. A shopfront was inserted in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6025 5204 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.19 STONEGATE. House, now shop. C15, raised and altered later; C20 shopfront. Original building timber-framed, now rendered externally; timber cornice; brick stack to pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 1-window front with jettied first and second floors. Shopfront has small-pane bow window over raised panel riser, to right of glazed and panelled door. First floor has oriel window with 18-pane Yorkshire sash; second floor has Yorkshire sash of 2 unequal 6- and 9-pane lights. Moulded eaves cornice.

INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM records fragments of timber-framing.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 231). Listing NGR: SE6026052041

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(481) House, No. 27, originally of two storeys, was built in the 15th century and heightened by the addition of a third storey in the 16th or early 17th century; it is probably a continuation of the two-storeyed range to the S.W., Nos. 21, 25 (479). It has been modernised in recent years and few traces of either of the timber-framed building phases remain visible.

The front elevation id rendered and has a jetty to both first and second floors. Building operations in 1973 revealed timbers of very thin scantling on the second floor. The fenestration is 18th-century and later. Inside, the only significant feature is a cmebered tie-beam which remains in the N. wall of the first-floor front room and supports a later beam carrying the thin joists of the second floor. Peg-holes indicate it was originally the tie-beam of a crown-post truss which had braces from tie-beam to crown-post and from the underside of the tie-beam to posts. The wing at the rear was also originally timber-framed but has been rebuilt.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 231. London: RCHME

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061178 27 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 21 2020 6:44PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.