Building record MYO1682 - 3 Coffee Yard, Thomas Gents Coffee House

Summary

Built c1700 with early 19th century alterations; renovated c1990. Exterior: 2-storeys and attic; 3-window front.

Location

Grid reference SE 6028 5203 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Premises on NE side occupied by Jacksons (No.3) COFFEE YARD. House, now cafe. c1700 with early C19 alteration; renovated c1990. Orange brick in stretcher bond on brick plinth; timber doorcase; hipped pantile roof with iron corner scrolls and brick stacks; dormer windows with squat 6-pane sash windows.

EXTERIOR: 2-storeys and attic; 3-window front. Pilaster and cornice doorcase with faceted frieze blocks has 6 fielded panel door and diamond lattice overlight. All windows are renewed 16-pane sashes with timber sills and renewed flat arches of orange gauged brick: those on ground floor have 2-panel shutters. First floor band of 4 raised brick courses. Right return: inserted shopfront of sunk-panel pilasters, frieze and cornice has glazed and panelled door and small-pane window. At far right, 6 fielded panel door with divided overlight. On first floor, two renewed 16-pane sash windows, left one flanked by shallow brick pilasters. 4-course raised brick band to first floor.

INTERIOR: stop-chamfered beams on ground and first floors.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 232).
Listing NGR: SE6028252041

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(486) House, No. 3, a small brick building of two storeys with cellar and attic, was built in the second half of the 17th century. It is entered from the passage leading into Coffee Yard and its S.E. elevation faces the yard. Fragments of timber framing are incorporated in but do not relate to the present building. The house has been refenestrated and the doorway is 19th-century, but an original raised brick window surround remains on the first floor of the S.E. elevation. The original internal arrangement is no longer clear but there appear to have been two heated rooms on each floor. Stop-chamfered ceiling beams, running N.E. to S.W., divide the building into three bays.

City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 232

NMR Information

613515 Architectural Survey Investigation by RCHME/EH Architectural Survey

BF060473 3 COFFEE YARD, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 22 2020 11:24AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.