Building record MYO1636 - 13 Coney Street

Summary

A mid -18th century house with early 19th century alterations; the ground floor was rebuilt in the 20th century and used as a newspaper office. Exterior: 3-storey 1-window front, on brick plinth. Entrance in right return. 2-storey bow window to ground and first floors.

Location

Grid reference SE 6018 5185 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (6)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.8 CONEY STREET. House. Mid C18, with early C19 alterations; ground floor rebuilt in C20. Orange-grey mottled brick in Flemish bond with ground floor of pink-grey mottled brick; timber eaves cornice and red brick dressings; slate and pantile double span roof, valley masked by ramped-up parapet; brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 1-window front, on brick plinth. Entrance in right return. 2-storey bow window to ground and first floors, with canted 1-pane sash windows and moulded cornices. Second floor window is 4-pane sash beneath brick arch partly obscured by paired modillion eaves cornice. 4-course raised brick band to second floor, returned at right end. Right return: 3 storeys with gabled attics; 3-bay front. Central door of 6 fielded panels with cross-glazed overlight, in doorcase of engaged fluted columns with acanthus capitals, plain frieze with latticed blocks and plain cornice hood: blocked windows on either side, with segmental arches. On first floor, original 12-pane sash window in centre, between blocked outer windows, all in brick quoined surrounds with flat arches of gauged brick. Second floor window is 2x6-pane horizontal sliding sash in quoined surround, with segmental arch. Left attic has 2-light casement window, right one a tall blocked opening. Raised first floor band, continued across projecting wing at rear. Wing has 4-pane sash window on ground floor, 12-pane sashes on first and second floors, and coved eaves cornice.

INTERIOR: first-floor front room has early C19 cornice and fielded panel doors in early C19 architraves.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 125-126). Listing NGR: SE6018051850

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 13, of three storeys and attics, has walls of common brick with red brick dressings. It was built in the first half of the 18th century, partly over a common lane leading to the river. There were alterations in the early 19th century, when a shop front was probably inserted; more recently the lane below the house was blocked and the staircase removed completely, access to the upper floors now being from the adjoining building.

The front elevation has a modern shop front and a single window on each upper floor. Originally probably two bays wide, it was carefully altered in the early 19th century when the first floor received a shallow bow and the second floor a window of similar width; the bow now has later sashes and the window above has been made narrower. The side elevation, facing St. Martin's church, has two small gables with a straight parapet wall between. A central door has an early 19th-century surround and fanlight. On the first floor is one original window flanked by blind windows, and on the second floor a central window with sliding sashes. At the rear is a projecting wing which retains, on the N.W. wall, a coved cornice. Inside, the ground-floor shop is entirely modernised, but on the upper floors are some original architraves and cornices; the first-floor front room was refitted in the early 19th century.

The passage to the river now starts at the rear of the building. It varies from 6½ to 10½ ft. wide and is covered by modern additions; the N.W. wall is of limestone and probably mediaeval. At the lower end it is covered by a depressed barrel vault of the 18th or 19th century.

Monument 140; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 125-126

NMR Information

Name: Wetherall House

613515 Architectural Survey Investigation by RCHME/EH Architectural Survey

BF060500 WETHERALL HOUSE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 23 2020 4:19PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.