Building record MYO1493 - 16 Goodramgate

Summary

House built in the early 18th century, partly rebuilt in the late 18th century and altered to a shop, with a flat above, in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6052 5219 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.97 GOODRAMGATE. House, now shop. Early C18, partly rebuilt in late C18; C20 alteration, extension and shopfront. Orange-brown brick in Flemish bond, raised in orange-grey brick, with timber shopfront; slate roof, hipped at front, with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-bay front to Goodramgate, 4-window front to Ogleforth. Shopfront, returned on Ogleforth front, has plate glass windows beneath moulded timber cornice. On both fronts, windows are 12-pane sashes on first floor, 4-pane sashes on second floor, except for one unequal 9-pane sash on Goodramgate front. Windows blocked on first and second floors in centre of Goodramgate front and on second floor of Ogleforth front. Ogleforth front: heads of segmental brick arches break brick plinth. To right of shop window, boot scraper to blocked doorway survives, with two 12-pane sash windows further right. All windows have orange brick arches. Ground and first floor windows have brick sill bands interrupted by painted stone sills: second floor windows have painted stone sills. Ogleforth front has 3-course raised brick bands to first and second floors, that on second floor returned from Goodramgate front. Moulded dentilled eaves cornice with fluted inverted bell rainwater heads to both fronts. Rear: 6-pane windows with 1-course segmental brick arches in altered openings on first and second floors to right of C20 extension.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 141). Listing NGR: SE6052252200

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

No. 16, of three storeys, converted to a shop and flats, was built in the late 18th century in Flemish-bonded stock brick with bands of three courses between storeys, and narrower bands connecting the ground and first-floor window-sills. The Goodramgate front is of three bays, with the centre windows blocked above the modern shop front. The Ogleforth frontage is of four bays, with a centrally-placed entrance, now blocked. At the N.W. end, a house of the same build has been demolished, but a small part of its front elevation has been retained and the N.W. end wall rebuilt. All sash windows to the main elevations have flush frames and flat arches of gauged rubbed bricks. There is a moulded and dentilled cornice, with fluted lead rainwater heads to both street elevations. The staircase was rebuilt in the early 19th century, with one rounded end wall containing arched niches.

Monument 209; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 141

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060614 16 GOODRAMGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 11 2020 3:22PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.