Building record MYO1437 - 15 Grape Lane

Summary

Formerly known as 17 Grape Lane. A house built circa 1800, now in use as a shop.

Location

Grid reference SE 6031 5201 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.17 GRAPE LANE. House and shop. Late C18 refronted in early C19; C20 shopfront. Front of orange-beige brick in Flemish bond; rear of red brick in stretcher bond, rendered on ground floor; timber console cornice; hipped pantile roof and brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 4 storey 2-window front. Shopfront framed in sunk-panelled pilasters with bold moulded cornice and glazed and panelled door at left of small-pane window. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes; windows on second and third floors 2x6-pane casements: all have brick sills and those on upper floors segmental brick arches. 3-course raised brick bands to second and third floors. Rear: windows at left are 4-pane sash on ground floor, 16-pane sash on first floor and small-pane casements on second and third floors: staircase windows at right are 12-pane sashes. Windows on upper floors have segmental 1-course brick arches.

INTERIOR: not inspected. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 146).
Listing NGR: SE6031752019

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(227) House and Shop, No. 15, built c. 1800, is of four storeys with a modern shop on the ground floor and two sash windows to each floor above. The staircase rises beside the back room.

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 5, Central. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1981.

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060648 15 GRAPE LANE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 22 2020 2:37PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.