Building record MYO1397 - 21 High Petergate

Summary

Early 18th century three storey house with later additions and alterations including one of circa 1800 when the building was divided into two shops. The ground storey has two large bowed shop windows divided by coupled entrances. Further alterations took place in the late 19th century and the building is now part cafe, part hotel.

Location

Grid reference SE 6018 5217 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (7)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.14 Deancourt Annexe HIGH PETERGATE. House; now part cafe, part hotel. Early C18; subdivided and remodelled with two shops c1800; further alteration in late C19 and C20. Orange brick in Flemish bond, ground floor at left rebuilt in English garden- wall bond; timber shopfront, doorcase and cornice; pantile roof with three 2-light Yorkshire sash windows in dormers and brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 5-bay front; centre bay breaks forward on 2nd floor only. Altered shopfront retains full-width frieze of swags and paterae and incorporates paired doorways in centre, framed in sunk-panel pilasters with minimal cornice on scrolled consoles carved with acanthus leaves. Left doorway has renewed 6-panel door and radial fanlight recessed in round-arched architrave: further left are two inserted 12-pane sash windows. Shop to right has recessed door of 6 moulded panels and 3-light plate glass window. First floor has inserted bow window to left, with 8- and 12-pane sashes between sunk-panelled Corinthian pilasters and with enriched frieze and moulded cornice. To right, windows are lengthened 4-pane sashes with flat arches of gauged brick. On second floor are two 12-pane sashes to left, three 4-pane sashes to right. Stepped brick band to second floor. Wide plaster band and eaves cornice with rainwater head inscribed MC 1763.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 184). Listing NGR: SE6018652170

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 21, of three storeys with a five-bay facade, was built in the early 18th century. The front was altered c. 1800 and again more recently. The interior has also been much altered: part has been turned into a shop and part absorbed into the adjacent Dean's Court Hotel. Few fittings remain of earlier date than the 19th centuey.

The front elevation has a string-course at second floor level, above which the walling is recessed on each side of the central bay. A wide plastered band and a small eaves cornice replace an earlier deep cornice, under which was set a rainwater head, still surviving, bearing the initials and date MC 1763, probably for Matthew Coxen, documented in Petergate between 1746 and 1784. In c. 1800 the ground floor was divided by pilasters.

Monument 333: 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 184. London: RCHME

NMR Information

Full description
(SE 60185216-O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. HIGH PETERGATE 5343 (south-west side)

No 21 (Dean Court Hotel Annexe) [formerly listed as No 14 (Deancourt Annexe)]

SE 6052 SW 27/441 14.6.54

II* GV

2. Early C18 with later alterations. Brick; 3 storeys; 5 sash windows to 2nd storey with central bay slightly projecting; inserted shallow bow window of circa 1800 at 1st storey having ornamented frieze and beaded cornice supported on pilasters with acanthus caps; altered frieze and eaves cornice, rainwater head inscribed NC 1763. The ground storey (now part shop and part filled in as a dwelling house) was designed as 2 late C18 large bowed shop windows divided by coupled entrances with beaded cornice on ornamental consoles, and swagged frieze. (RCHM Vol. V, Monument 333.)

Sources

1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p144-45 City of York, June 1983
2 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061013 21 HIGH PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

May 29 2020 4:25PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.