Building record MYO1270 - 48 Low Petergate

Summary

Formerly known as numbers 48 and 48A. A house with a shop built in 1837-8, to designs by J P Pritchett, for the Dean and Chapter. The shopfront has been altered in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6032 5208 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.48 AND 48A LOW PETERGATE. House with shop. 1838 with C20 shopfront. By JP Pritchett for the Dean and Chapter. Orange-grey brick in Flemish bond with timber shopfront and doorcase; timber guttering on paired modillions; pantile roof with brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-window front. Plain shopfront with plate glass window and doors beneath moulded cornice on grooved brackets. Re-used early C18 10-panel door and bordered overlight deeply recessed to right, in doorcase with panelled reveals, pilastered jambs and cornice hood. First and second floor windows are 12-pane sashes, taller on first floor: all have painted stone sills and brick cambered arches. Painted timber band at ground floor frieze level. At each end of guttering are fluted inverted bell rainwater heads.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 187). Listing NGR: SE6033052091

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

Houses, Nos. 48, 50, were rebuilt for the Dean and Chapter in 1837–8, at the same time that Nos. 8, 9 Minster Yard (279) were built, to designs by J. P. Pritchett (YML, H10(2), 114; M/P Y/MY 594, 597, 1019/1, 1131/2). No. 50 formed one dwelling with No. 8 Minster Yard and had offices on the ground floor; No. 48 was a separate dwelling and had a shop at the front. The two houses, as built, differ in some details from Pritchett's plans.

No. 48, of three bays and three storeys, has some mediaeval stonework in the cellar and the disposition of the stone walls has influenced the shape of the present house. The house also incorporates some early 18th-century material reused, including the front door, of ten bolection-moulded panels, and the cellar staircase with bulbous balusters. No. 50, of four storeys, is also of three bays but the third bay is set at an angle to Petergate.

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 5, Central (London, 1981), Monument 339

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061022 48 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

May 22 2020 2:37PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.