Building record MYO1246 - 91-93 Low Petergate

Summary

House, now shop. Late C18, possibly with earlier origins and early C19 alteration; further alteration and extension in C20; C20 shopfront

Location

Grid reference SE 6040 5199 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.53 AND 53A LOW PETERGATE. House, now shop. Late C18, possibly with earlier origins and early C19 alteration; further alteration and extension in C20; C20 shopfront. Front of painted brick in Flemish bond, rear of orange-brown brick in random bond; timber moulded modillion and dentil cornice; pantile roof with brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 4-window front. Double shopfront has centre door between plate glass windows over panelled risers, with broad fascia and moulded cornice. First and second floor windows are 12-pane sashes with flat arches of painted gauged brick, those on first floor with painted stone sill band, on second floor with sills. Rear: 3 storey gable wall. Ground floor covered by glazed extension. First floor has shallow bow window with replacement 15-pane window: second floor, inserted triple light window beneath wide segmental 2-course brick arch.

INTERIOR: cantilevered staircase has stone treads, square section cast-iron balusters and serpentine handrail, wreathed at foot around turned newel on shaped curtail step.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 197). Listing NGR: SE6039751986

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, Nos. 91, 93, was built of four bays and three storeys with attics in the fourth quarter of the 18th century, incorporating parts of an earlier structure at the back.At the S.E. end of the back wall is a 17th-century semicircular gable with moulded brick bands. An early 18th-century wing projects at the N.W. end. A large three-storey block, with a shallow segmental bow rising through the ground and first floors, was added at the back in the 19th century but has some 18th-century brickwork in its N.E. wall.

The front elevation originally had a large stone doorcase with elaborate decorationof late 18th-century date, but this was removed to allow for the insertion of a second shop front and now stands in the garden of No. 41 Beckfield Lane (a hand written note dated 1984 reads 'Now at Fairfax House, Castlegate' here). The first floor plat-band visible in early photographs was also removed, but the continuous sill-band at the first-floor windows remains. The heavy moulded cornice has modillionsand dentils. Inside, the spacious staircase hall has an apsidal N.W. end and two round-arched semicircular niches between each floor. The staircase has cantileverd stone treads with square cast-iron balusters and a slim mahogany handrail.

Monument 369. 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 197. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061050 91-93 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jul 3 2020 5:46PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.