Building record MYO1200 - 78-84 Micklegate

Summary

A terrace of three houses built c1822 with late 19th and 20th century shop fronts. The building is of cream brick, with three storeys and an attic and a six-window front with all windows having brick arches. The interior contains an open string staircase from ground to third floor.

Location

Grid reference Centred SE 5989 5162 (21m by 21m)
Map sheet SE55SE
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.78, 82 AND 84 MICKLEGATE. Terrace of 3 houses, now shops and offices. c1822, with late C19 and C20 shopfronts. By Peter Atkinson jnr. Pink and cream mottled brick in Flemish bond at front and English garden-wall bond at rear, with red brick dressings; timber eaves cornice at front; to slate roof with three brick stacks rising through front and rear roof pitches.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 6-window front. Shopfront to No.78 incorporates renewed plain pilaster doorcase to No.80, with 6-panel door and fanlight; to left, plate shop glass windows flank three-quarter glazed door. Shopfronts to Nos 82 and 84 are separate from original doorcases of slender fluted columns, round-arched fluted architraves, plain friezes and moulded cornice hoods; doors, approached by moulded stone steps, are of six raised and fielded panels beneath fanlights, plain to No.82, radial to No.84. Windows on upper floors are sashes, of 15 panes on first floor, 12 panes on second floor, all with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Attic windows are flat topped dormers, with sliding sashes to Nos 80 and 82, casements to No.84. Rear: two tall round-headed radial glazed staircase sash windows, third one altered. Other windows are 12-pane sashes with painted stone sills. All windows have arches of brick.

INTERIOR: Nos 82 and 84 each has an open string staircase from ground to third floor, with stick balusters, shaped treadends and moulded handrail wreathed at the foot around a turned newel on shaped curtail step. Round stairhall arch on sunk panelled pilasters with moulded imposts. Doorcases are reeded with angle blocks. Ceiling cornices reeded. Nos 78-80 not available for inspection but thought to retain similar features. (City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 127).
Listing NGR: SE5989451626

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

The site is part of a modest terrace with special architectural or historic interest. It is considered that the main element in this regard is the buildings external appearance in contribution as a group – namely terraced houses dating back to Circa 1822 with more modern alterations. The interior is also noted as being of significance are the open string staircases from ground to third floor and the stair hall arch and associated mouldings as well as the ceiling cornices within the principle/front room. (see planning application 14/00959/LBC, from which this information was derived 5/4/2017)

NMR Information
78-84 Micklegate: terrace of three houses, now shops and offices. Built c1822, with late 19th and 20th century shopfronts. By Peter Atkinson jnr. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; 6-window front.

613515 Architectural Survey Investigation by RCHME/EH Architectural Survey

BF060824 78-84 MICKLEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued. Copyright, date, and quantity information for this record may be incomplete or inaccurate.


NMR, NMR data (Unassigned). SYO2214.

Carter Jonas, 2014, Planning and Heritage Statement - 82 Micklegate (Typescript). SYO1955.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Typescript: Carter Jonas. 2014. Planning and Heritage Statement - 82 Micklegate.
  • --- Unassigned: NMR. NMR data.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Feb 8 2020 4:56PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.